SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Roxanne
Lucas Oil
Mattson Radiator
Arai Helmets
West Coast Muffler, Concord
Hot & Nasty Streetwear
Joker Machine
Cycle Rider, Montclair
Power Pros Mufflers
Pro Design
Cody Racing Products
Robert Mendoza

Mike Faria

Mike Faria2016 Mike Faria

U.S. National Speedway Champion 1990, 1991, 1997
American Final Speedway Champion 1997, 1999, 2000
California State Speedway Champion 1987, 1990, 1992, 1994
Fast Fridays Speedway Track Champion 1996, 1999, 2002
Ascot South Bay Speedway Track Champion 1986, 1987, 1990
Victorville Speedway Track Chamoion 1986
Napa Speedway Track Champion 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982
Ventura Raceway Track Champion 1983, 1985, 1986
Reno Speedway Track Champion 1976

Nickname: "Flyin Mike"
Rider Number: 9
Current Hometown: Bloomington, California
Place of Birth:
Date of Birth: March 4, 1957
Occupation: Professional Racer and Electrician
Wife: Roxanne
Children: Michael, Jamie, Danny and Daelyn
Relatives in Speedway: Son Danny Faria
E-mail:
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway: 1975
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway:
Top Photos: RC Jones
Photos by: Dorcey Wingo, Gary Roberts, Paul Flanders

Bike: Jawa & GM

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Auburn Fast Fridays - Cal Expo - The Grand - Cal Expo - Costa Mesa - Victorville - Arrowhead - Ventura - Perris Auto Speedway - Inland Motor Sports (IMS) - Perris Raceway - Lake Perris - Glen Helen - Bakersfield - Pirate Speedway, San Bernardino - Carlsbad - Original IMS - Ascot (1/4-mile) - Ascot (1/2-mile) - Irwindale - Napa - Baylands

Achievements:
2016 - U.S. National Speedway Championship Event - Costa Mesa 09/24/16
2016 - 1st Place Scratch Consolation - Industry Racing 08/24/16
2016 - 1st Place Scratch Consolation - Costa Mesa 06/11/16
2016 - AMA Speedway National Championship Series Round 3 - Industry Racing 08/13/16
2016 - 2 Points AMA National Speedway Championship Series Round 2 - Ventura Raceway 06/25/16
2016 - 4 points AMA National Speedway Championship Series Round 1 - Costa Mesa 05/21/16
2016 - 10+0 Points, 4th Place AMA Speedway National Championship Series - Qualifying Round - Perris 04/30/16
2016 - Gumball Rally - Industry 02/20/16
2015 - 2nd Place Scratch Consolation - Costa Mesa 09/12/15
2015 - 1st Place Last of the Mohicans 'Last Man Out' - Perris Raceway 08/01/15
2015 - 4th Place Fair Derby - Costa Mesa 07/18/15
2015 - Scratch MainĀ - Costa Mesa 06/20/15
2014 - 16th Place US National Speedway Championship - Costa Mesa 09/27/14
2014 - AMA Speedway National Championship Series - Fast Fridays 09/19/14
2014 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Costa Mesa 09/13/14
2014 - 1st Place Scratch Consolation - Costa Mesa 09/06/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Costa Mesa 08/23/14
2014 - 2nd Place Support Main - Costa Mesa 08/16/14
2014 - Team Member North vs South - Fast Fridays 07/18/14
2014 - 2nd Place Scratch Consolation - Costa Mesa 06/21/14
2014 - Scratch Main - Costa Mesa 06/14/14
2014 - AMA Speedway National Championship Series, Round 1 - Costa Mesa 06/07/14
2013 - US Nationals Event - Costa Mesa 10/05/13
2013 - AMA National Championships Round 3 - Fast Fridays 09/27/13
2013 - AMA National Championships Round 2 - Victorville 09/22/13
2013 - 4th Place - John Matherson Cup - Costa Mesa 08/24/13
2013 - 1st Place B Final - US Nationals Qualifier Round 4 - Pirate Speedway 08/09/13
2013 - 2nd Place B Final - US Nationals Qualifier Round 3 - Industry 08/03/13
2013 - 4th Place AMA Long Track US National Championships - The PAS 07/27/13
2013 - Team Member North vs South - Fast Fridays 07/19/13
2013 - 1st Place First Division Main - Costa Mesa 06/22/13, 08/17/13
2013 - 1st Place C Final - US Nationals Qualifier Round 1 - Costa Mesa 06/08/13
2012 - North vs South - South Team Member - Auburn 07/20/12
2011 - Jack Milne Cup Champion Costa Mesa -8/27/11
2011 - Scratch Main Wins - IMS "Flyin' Mike Faria Night" 07/29/11, 8/26/11, 8/5/11
2011 - Scratch Main Wins - Costa Mesa 5/7/11
2011 - Scratch Main Wins - Industry 8/10/11
2004 - Jack Milne Cup Champion - Costa Mesa 06/05/04
1996 - 2nd Place USA Speedway National Championship - Costa Mesa 09/28/96
3-time U.S. National Champion 1990, 1991, 1997
3-time American Final Champion 1997, 1999, 2000
4-time California State Champion
8-time Costa Mesa Fair Derby Champion
1982 - Napa Track Champion July 31

2016 Mike Faria
Industry Racing - June 15, 2016
RC Jones Photo

Mike Faria
Perris 04/30/16
RC Jones Photo

2010 Mike Faria
Paul Flanders Photo

2010 Mike Faria
Mike and Roxanne
Paul Flanders Photo

Mike Faria
Dorcey Wingo Photo

Mike Faria 2010

Mike Faria Mike Faria

2007 Mike Faria
At the Grand 2007 Dorcey Wingo Photo

Mike Faria 2006

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.