SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Max and Dillon Ruml
Charlie 'O'
Joker Machine
NJK Leathers
RC Jones
Bill Cody Racing Products
Steve 'Cobra' Luxton

My Loving and Patient Wife Samantha

Mike BloomMike Bloom

Nickname: "Spiderman"
Rider Number: 22
Hometown: Aliso Viejo, California - USA
Place of Birth: Anaheim, California - USA
Date of Birth: February 20, 1961
Occupation: Locksmith
Wife: Samantha
Children: Amber and Seth
Relatives in Speedway:
E-mail: spidermanmike22@att.net
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Started Speedway: Junior 1973 - 1976
Started Speedway: Professional 2011
(One of the first five juniors - Kelly Moran, Shawn Moran, Jay Gianetti, Mike Miller, Mike Bloom)
Reason to Race Speedway: Rick Woods got me hooked as a kid and its never changed.
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway: My goal is to keep racing and bring in new Speedway Racing fans.
Top Photo: RC Jones
Other Photo: Dorcey Wingo

Bike: Jawa

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Costa Mesa - IMS San Bernardino - Victorville - Industry Hills - Ventura - Cal Expo - Auburn - Champion, NY - Empire Speedway, Brewerton, NY - Action Park, NY Fort Mojave, AZ - Market Square Arena ICE (Indianapolis) - Troy - NY ICE - Virginia ICE - The Cow Palace (San Francisco) - Napa - Indian Dunes - Irwindale - Bakersfield - Reno - San Jose Santa Ana - Chula Vista - El Centro - Ascot (1/2 mile) - Ascot (1/4 mile) - Ascot (South Bay) - Corona - Saddleback Park (1/4 mile) - Santa Barbara) - Orange County International Raceway - Hanford
Canada: Welland

Professional Achievements:
2017 - 2nd Place Support Main - Costa Mesa 09/30/17
2017 - 1st Place Support Main - Costa Mesa 09/09/17, 09/23/17
2017 - 1st Place 2nd Division Main Gumball Rally - Industry Racing 02/25/17
2017 - Division 1 Riders Points at Industry Racing
2017 - Connor Penhall Memorial - Industry Racing 05/31/17
2017 - 13 Points Ventura Vikings, Team Racing Round 2 - Perris Raceway 02/04/17
2016 - 1st Place Support Main - Costa Mesa 08/20/16
2016 - 3rd Place Second Division Main - Costa Mesa 06/11/16
2016 - 3rd Place Second Division Main - Costa Mesa 06/04/16
2016 - 4th Place Support Main - Costa Mesa 07/16/16
2011 - Speedway Riders Points
2011 - Ventura Event Nov 5
2011 - IMS Event Feb 13
2011 - Costa Mesa Events May 7, May 14, May 21, Jun 4, Jun 11, Jun 18, Jul 15, Sep 17, Oct 1
2010 - Perris Event Jan 31
2010 - Costa Mesa Events Apr 10, Apr 24, May 1, May 8, May 22, Jun 5
2009 - Perris Events Jan 25, Mar 8, Apr 25
2009 - IMS Events Jun 19, Oct 3
2009 - Costa Mesa Events May 9, May 16, May 30, Jun 6, Jun 13, Aug 15, Aug 22, Aug 29, Sep 12, Sep 19
2009 - Industry Events May 27, Jun 3, Nov 28, Dec 5
2008 - Perris Events Apr 13, Apr 20, Jun 8, Oct 5, Nov 2
2008 - Costa Mesa Events May 10, May 17, May 31, Jun 7, Jun 14, Jun 28, Jul 18, Aug 16, Aug 23, Sep 6, Sep 13, Sep 20, Sep 27, Oct 4, Oct 11
2007 - Second Division Main - Triple-D RV Invitational - Ft Mojave Apr 28,
2007 - Second Division High Desert Pairs Champion - Victorville Mar 3 (w/Mike O'Neil)
2007 - 1st Place Second Division Main Event - Victorville Feb 10, Apr 14, Apr 21
2007 - Perris Events Sep 30
2007 - Industry Events Apr 18, Apr 25, May 2, May 16, May 30, Jun 13, Jun 20, Jul 7, Jul 14, Jul 28, Aug 15, Aug 22, Sep 5, Sep 12
2007 - Costa Mesa Events May 5, May 12, May 19, Jun 16, Jun 23, Jun 30, Jul 13, Sep 8, Sep 15, Sep 29
2006 - Costa Mesa Events Aug 19, Aug 26, Sep 30
1987 - 7-Up Challenge Second Division Champion (San Bernardino - IMS)
1984 - East Coast Champion (Syracuse/Brewerton)
1984 - Team Captain - USA vs. Canada (High Point Rider)
1977 - 3rd AMA World Qualifier - Santa Ana

Junior Achievements:
1974 - 2nd California Junior State Championship
Member of Sonny Nutter Junior Speedway Team

Mike Bloom
Industry Racing May 31, 2017
RC Jones Photo

Mike Bloom
Gumball Rally - Industry Racing February 25, 2017
RC Jones Photo

Mike Bloom
Costa Mesa August 20, 2016
Dorcey Wingo Photo

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.