SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Hall Ass Racing Products

James KinneJames Kinne

Speedway Sidecar Driver

Nickname: "Smylie"
Number: SC 74
Swingers: Current Johnny Glover other David Salke
Hometown: Pioneer, California - USA
Place of Birth: Boston, MA - USA
Birthdate: January 6, 1948
Occupation: Self employed fabricator
Marital Status: Single
Children: Ashley
Relatives in Speedway:
E-mail: jskinne@volcano.net
Facebook:
Started Speedway: 2014
Reason to Race Speedway: Go sideways.
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway: Win!
Photos by: Dorcey Wingo

Note: Notes: Racing since: Started dirt flat track in 1972. Road raced A.F.M. 1984. Ranked 3rd in open box stock. 1986 California AFM Road racing sidecars champion. 1986 ranked 5th USA National Road racing sidecars

Bike: Suzuki GSXR 1000 in a Joe Jones chassis

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Pirate Speedway, San Bernardino - Industry Racing - Costa Mesa - Perris Raceway - Ventura Raceway - Santa Maria Raceway

Achievements:
2017 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Fast Fridays 09/01/17
2017 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Ventura Raceway 07/22/17
2017 - 2nd Place Sidecar Main - Ventura Raceway 09/30/17
2017 - 3rd Place Sidecar Consolation - Costa Mesa 09/23/17
2017 - 2nd Place Sidecars - Fast Fridays 07/07/17
2017 - 2nd Place Sidecar Main - Fast Fridays 06/16/17
2017 - Gumball Rally - Industry Racing 02/25/17
2016 - 3rd Place Sidecar Last Chance - Sidecar Nationals - Costa Mesa 10/01/16
2016 - 2nd Place Sidecars - Vintage West Coast Championships - Ventura Raceway 09/17/16
2016 - 4th Place John Matherson Cup Sidecar Main - Costa Mesa 09/10/16
2016 - 4th Place Sidecar Main - Santa Maria 09/03/16
2016 - 2nd Place Sidecar - Fast Fridays 08/05/16
2016 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Ventura 07/23/16
2016 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Santa Maria Raceway 07/03/16
2016 - 3rd Place Sidecar - Industry 06/08/16
2016 - 2nd Place Sidecar - Costa Mesa 06/04/16
2016 - 2nd Place Sidecar - Costa Mesa 05/07/16
2016 - 3rd Place Sidecar - Santa Maria 04/23/16
2015 - 3rd Place Sidecar National Championship - Costa Mesa 09/12/15
2015 - 1st Place Sidecar Main - Ventura Raceway 07/25/15
2015 - 3rd Place Sidecar Main - Industry Hills 07/22/15
2015 - 3rd Place Sidecar A MainĀ - Ventura Raceway 06/27/15
2015 - 1st Place Sidecar Consi - Industry Racing 06/10/15
2015 - 4th Place Sidecar Main - Industry Racing 06/03/15
2015 - 1st Place Sidecar Consolation - Costa Mesa 05/16/15
2015 - Sidecar B Main - Perris Raceway 05/09/15
2014 - 2nd Place Sidecar National B Final - Costa Mesa 09/13/14
2014 - 2nd Place Sidecar Last Chance - Pirate Speedway 07/25/14
2014 - 2nd Place Sidecar Last Chance - Industry Racing 07/23/14
2014 - 3rd Place Sidecar Main - Pirate Speedway 06/20/14

James Kinne and Laurie Curry
Big Time Speedway - June 18, 2016
RC Jones Photo

2016 James Kinne and DavidBernardo
2016 James Kinne and David Bernardo

2015 David Salke and James Kinne

2014 David Salke and James Kinnee

2015 David Salke and James Kinne

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.