SpeedwayBikes.Com
American Speedway  

SPONSORS

Red Line Oil
West Coast Mufflers
Big Time Speedway

Greg Hooten Jr.2014 Greg Hooten Jr

Nickname: "The Chief"
Rider Number: 12
Hometown: Sacramento, California - USA
Place of Birth:
Date of Birth: March 13, 1986
Occupation: Hooten Tire Company
Wife: Nicole
Children: None
Relatives in Speedway: Dad Greg Hooten Sr. Uncle Michael Hooten
E-mail: jrhooten69@gmail.com
Web Site or Facebook Page:
Date Started Speedway: Juniors August 1998
Date Started Speedway: Professional 2002
Reason to Race Speedway:
Goals or Ambitions for Speedway: AMA Champion
Top Photo RC Jones
Other Photo Checkered Flag Photography

Bike: GM

Tracks Ridden:
USA: Cal Expo Sacramento - Fast Fridays, Auburn - Arrowhead, San Bernardino - Chowchilla - Carson City, Nevada - Victorville - Big Time Speedway, Prairie City - Golden Gate, Vallejo - Sin City Speedway, Las Vegas NV

Achievements:
2017 - 1st Place Division 1 Consolation Fall Event - Big Time Speedway 11/19/17
2017 - 3rd Place Division 1 Main - Big Time Speedway 09/09/17
2016 - Riders Points
2016 - 2nd Place Pro Speedway Spring Fling Round 3 - Big Time Speedway 06/18/16
2016 - 14 Points Spring Fling Round 2 - Big Time Speedway 05/14/16
2016 - 1st Place Pro Speedway Main Spring Fling Round 1- Big Time Speedway 04/30/16
2015 - 3rd Place Division 1 Golden State Speedway Series Round 1 - Big Time Speedway 08/15/15
2015 - 2nd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 07/03/15
2015 - 3rd Place Scratch Main - Fast Fridays 06/19/15
2015 - 3rd Place Division I Handicap Main - Fast Fridays 05/29/15
2015 - Riders Points
2015 - Spring Fling 5th Place Division 1 - Big Time Speedway - Apr / May 2015
2015 - 1st Place Division 1 - Big Time Speedway - 05/09/15
2015 - 4th Place Pro - Big Time Speedway 04/11/15
2014 - Golden State Race Series 5 - Big Time Speedway 10/04/14
2014 - Golden State Race Series 4 - Big Time Speedway 09/13/14
2014 - Golden State Race Series 3 - Big Time Speedway 08/16/14
2014 - Golden State Race Series 2 - Big Time Speedway 07/26/14
2012 - Speedway Riders Points Fast Fridays
2012 - Fast Fridays Events May 11, Jun 1, Jun 8, Jun 15, Jun 29, Aug 3, Aug 10, Aug 31, Sep 7, Sep 28
2012 - Big Time Speedway Events May 18, Sep 15
2011 - Speedway Riders Points Fast Fridays
2011 - 5th Place - Big Time Speedway Invitational Nov 5
2011 - 6th Place AMA Nationals - Fast Fridays Sep 30
2011 - 1st Place B Main North-South Challenge - Fast Fridays Jul 22
2011 - Fast Fridays Events May 13, May 20, Jul 15, Jul 22, Aug 19, Sep 9, Sep 30
2011 - Big Time Speedway Event Nov 5
2010 - Fast Fridays Events Jul 23, Aug 27, Sep 3, Sep 10, Oct 1, Oct 29
2009 - North vs South 1st Place B Main - Fast Fridays Jul 24
2009 - Fast Fridays Events May 8, May 29, Jun 5, Jun 12, Jun 26, Jul 10, Jul 17, Jul 24, Jul 31, Aug 14, Sep 4, Sep 11, Oct 2, Oct 9
2009 - Golden Gate Events May 30, Aug 1
2008 - Team Member North vs South Winning Team Jul 18
2008 - Fast Fridays Events May 23, Jun 6, Jun 13, Jun 20, Jun 27, Jul 4, Jul 18, Jul 25, Aug 1, Aug 8, Sep 20
2008 - Golden Gate Event Aug 9
2007 - Fast Fridays Events Jul 13, Jul 27, Aug 10, Aug 24, Aug 31, Sep 7, Oct 5
2006 - Fast Fridays Events May 26, Jun 9, Jun 16, Jun 23, Jun 30, Jul 7, Jul 14, Jul 28, Aug 11, Aug 18, Aug 25, Sep 8
Reason to Race Speedway:
2005 - Fast Fridays Events May 20, May 27, Jun 3, Jun 17, Jul 8
2005 - Carson City Event Apr 9
2004 - Chowchilla May 29
2004 - Fast Fridays Events May 7, May 14, May 21, May 28, Jun 4, Jul 2, Jul 9, Jul 23, Jul 30, Aug 13, Aug 20, Aug 27, Sep 3, Sep 24
2003 - Fast Fridays Events May 9, May 16, May 23, May 30, Aug 15, Aug 22, Aug 29, Sep 26
2003 - Victorville Events Jan 4, Nov 23
2002 - Rookie of the Year at Fast Fridays
2002 - Fast Fridays Events May 11May 17May 24, Jun 14, Jun 21, Jun 28, Jul 12, Aug 2, Aug 23, Aug 30
2002 - Arrowhead Event Jul 17
2001 - Fast Fridays Events May 11, May 18, May 25, Jun 8, Jun 15, Jun 22, Jun 29, Jul 6, Jul 13, Jul 20, Jul 27, Aug 3, Aug 10, Aug 17, Aug 24, Aug 31
2001 - Junior Division One Track Champion - Sideways Saturdays - Cal-Expo Aug 4
2001 - Cal Expo Events Jun 9, Jun 16, Jun 23, Jun 30, Jul 7, Jul 14, Jul 21, Aug 4
2001 - 1st Place Juniors - Arrowhead Jul 11
2001 - 2nd Place Juniors - Arrowhead Aug 15
2000 - Cal Expo Events Jun 10, Jun 17, Jun 24, Jul 1, Jul 8, Jul 15, Jul 22, Jul 29, Aug 5
2000 - 1st Place Junior Division One - Fast Fridays Aug 18
2000 - 2nd Place Junior Nationals - Fast Fridays Sep 8
2000 - Fast Fridays Events May 12, Jun 2, Jun 9, Jun 16, Jun 23, Jun 30, Jul 7, Jul 14, Jul 28, Aug 4, Aug 11, Aug 18, Aug 25, Sep 8

Greg Hooten Jr
Big Time Speedway - June 18, 2016
RC Jones Photo

Greg Hooten Jr
Golden State Race Series 2
Photo by Checkered Flag Photography

Greg Hooten Jr

www.speedwaybikes.com - All rights reserved.